Skip to main content

Banner News

South Point Winter Sports Awards

Mar 19, 2020 02:16PM

Men’s Swimming – Front Row: Quinton Futrell- Standout Sophomore and Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Davis Adcock – Standout Freshman & Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Gage Adcock – Standout Junior & Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Mary Ellen Lewis – Southwestern 2A Conference Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year; Luke McMahan-Standout Junior & Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Matthew Erickson – Men’s Most Improved Swimmer; Carson Helton- Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference. Back Row: Kaden Ivey-Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Alec Long – Co-Coach’s Award and Southwestern 2A Athletic All conference; Luke Smith - Men’s Most Valuable Swimmer and Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Garvin Collins – Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference and Kevin Li – Co-Coach’s Award. Not Pictured: Jameson Malo – Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Caden Wagner – Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Jacob White – Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Grant Woliver – Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference.

By Charlotte Sautner

South Point High School held its annual Winter Sports Awards on Thursday, March 5th.  Awards were presented for Wrestling, Varsity and JV Cheerleading, Men’s and Women’s Swimming, Varsity and JV Men’s Basketball and Varsity Women’s Basketball. Also recognized were Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Coaches of the Year: Kody Kubbs – Men’s Basketball; Mary Ellen Lewis – Men’s Swimming; Men’s Wrestling – John Warren and Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Players of the Year: Logan Threatt – Men’s Basketball; Corbin Allen – Co-Wrestler of the Year; and Macie Wagner –  Women’s Swimmer of the Year.

Listed below are the award winning athletes, coaches and their sport. 

Wrestling

Corbin Allen – Most Valuable Wrestler; Southwestern Athletic 2A Co-Most Valuable Wrestler; 2nd place NCHSAA 2A Wrestling Tournament 160 lbs. 

Ryley Goble – Outstanding Freshman

Will Bowman – Hardest Working.

Drew Lassiter – Most Improved.

Trinity Knauf – 3rd Place Ladies NCHSAA 2A Wrestling Tournament 120 lbs. weight class.

Men’s Swimming

Alec Long – Men’s Co-Coach’s Award.

Luke Smith – Men’s Most Valuable Swimmer

Matthew Erickson – Men’s Most Improved Swimmer.

Kevin Li – Men’s Co-Coach’s Award.

Women’s Swimming

Macie Wagner – Co-Women’s Most Valuable Swimmer; Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Women’s Swimmer of the Year.

Sydney Lester – Co-Women’s Most Valuable Swimmer.

Abby Long – Co-Women’s Coach’s Award.

Mary Walker – Co-Women’s Coach’s Award.

Men’s Basketball

Logan Threatt – Varsity MVP; Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Men’s Player of the Year.

Ayden Baker – Varsity Gym Rat.

Cam Dyer – Varsity Most Versatile.

Nate Natale – Varsity Most Improved.

Garret Hunt – JV Co-Most Valuable Player.

Jaquis Rumph – JV Co-Most Valuable Player.

Women’s Basketball

Kira Jarrell– Varsity Coach’s Award.

Lilly Gregory – Varsity Most Valuable Player.

Berneisha McCorbin – Varsity Most Improved.

Cheerleading

Victoria Huit – Varsity Spirit Award.

Mary Crawford Smallwood – Varsity Outstanding Leadership Award.

Cayden Ritchie – Varsity Sportsmanship Award.

Eva Wilson – JV Coach’s Award.

Sadie Worley – JV Spirit Award.

Macie Wagner – Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Female Swimmer of the Year.

Logan Threatt – Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Male Most Valuable Basketball Player.

Corbin Allen – Co-Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Most Valuable Wrestler.

Mary Ellen Lewis – Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Male Swim Coach of the Year.

John Warren – Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Wrestling Coach of the Year.

Cody Kubbs – Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Men’s Basketball Coach of the Year.

Southwestern 2A

All Conference

Selections


Men’s Basketball

Logan Threatt, Ayden Baker.

Men’s Swimming

Davis Adcock, Gage Adcock, Garvin Collins, Quinton Futrell, Carson Helton, Kaden Ivey, Alec Long,

Jameson Malo, Luke McMahan, Luke Smith, Caden Wagner, Jacob White, Grant Woliver.

Women’s Swimming

Sarah Axtell, Avery Boyd, Avery Lester, Sydney Lester, Kailee McAlister, Cara Targonski, Macie Wagner, Mary Walker.

Wrestling

Corbin Allen, Ryley Goble, Gable Crutchfield, Jacob Patterson, Ethan Thagard, Andrew Warren.