Skip to main content

Banner News

South Point High School names 2019-2020 fall and winter sports teams

By Charlotte Sautner

South Point High School’s athletes are not only excellent on the field they are excellent off the field in the classroom.  They are true scholar athletes.  The North Carolina High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete program recognizes varsity teams and individual athletes for their excellence in the classroom.  To be a Scholar Athlete team, the team must maintain a 3.1 unweighted grade point average for the designated semester and must also have at least 5 team members.  To be an individual Scholar Athlete, the athlete must have a 3.5 weighted GPA for the designated semester.

For the 2919-2020 fall and winter semesters South Point had 11 varsity teams named as NCHSAA Scholar Athlete teams and 177 individual athletes named as NCHSAA Individual Scholar Athletes. Of the 177 NCHSAA Individual Scholar Athletes 19 were named NCHSAA Scholar Athletes in two different sports seasons.  One team, the ladies golf team had only 3 team members, therefore they did not qualify as a team for this recognition. Also, the ladies basketball team did not qualify, because they finished the season with less than 5 players.  That also means that all qualifying varsity teams at South Point are recognized as Scholar Athlete teams. The Scholar Athlete teams and their GPA are Women’s Cross Country – 3.854; Men’s Cross Country – 3.592: Women’s Tennis – 3.910; Varsity Volleyball – 3.598; Men’s Swimming – 3.592: Women’s Swimming – 3.890; Varsity Cheerleading – 3.452; Men’s Varsity Soccer – 3.520; Varsity Football – 3.155; Men’s Varsity Basketball – 3.705; Wrestling – 3.289.  Listed below are the NCHSAA Scholar Athlete teams and their members and then the individual NCHSAA Scholar Athletes

Women’s Cross Country – Nicole Allen, Catherine Carr, Jenna Feduniec, Lillian Gregory, Camryn Kline, Emelia wandowski, Abigail Martin, Makenna Pallozzi, Riley Racz, Ava Rose, Jordan Villemagne, Alexandria Wilder.\

Men’s Cross Country – Alexander Abernathy, George Adcock, Davis Adcock, Ayden Austin, Drake Ballard, William Bowman, Nathan Brown, Connor Corcoran, Zachary Cunningham, Matthew Dalton, William Harris, Joshua Hughes, James Johnson, Nathaniel Jones, Muhammad Kamdar, Quinn Lewandowski, Alexander Long, Wesley Matthews, Alex Millspaw, Joshua Millspaw, Emmanuel Paddyfote, Andrew Pate, Tyler Rash, Justin Ray, William Risk, Justin Tolbert, Samuel Walker, Grant Woliver.  


Women’s Tennis – Caroline Beaty, Brooke Cox, Anna Kauer, Holly Kellogg, Emily Koehler, Sarayu Kudaravalli, Sarah Leonhardt, Abigail Miss, Grace Nehring, Natalie O’Connor, Grace Sheppard, Emilia Vargas.


Varsity Volleyball – Amari Andrews, Jessica Bradley, Sophia Carnes, Jordan Coffey, Payton Decker, Anna Dunbar, Hailey Franks, Breena Gutkowski, Holly Hackney, Briana Hannon, Sierra Hullander, Kylie Jackson, Savannah Johnson, Jael Jordan, Sofia Mageau, Kendall Martin, Kailee McAlister, Taylor O’Hare, Emily Prusia, Chloe Ratliff, Emily Revels, Emma Sanders, Georgia Smith, Summer VanGastle, Hallie Walker, Emma Wanner, Ella Wanner, Jordan Youngblood.


Men’s Varsity Soccer – Ronald Baker, Zachary Bond, Matthew Carr, Ian Davis, Eli Fermaglich, Peter Holland, Jack Hyland, William Johnson, William Jurchak, Jason Lareau, Addison Lomick, Jaroslav O’Gorman, Jaylen Orr, Emmanuel Pulliam, Carson Smith, Novian Williams, Garett Ziemer.


Wrestling – Bennett Adams, Corbin Allen, Joshua Barker, Alex Beck, John Berckman, William Bowman, Matthew Burgess, Parks Carnes, Ashton Carter, Gregory Cherry, Conner Cobb, Gable Crutchfield, Simon Dellinger, Weston Georgion, Lawson Georgion, Ryley Goble, Evan Houghton, Aiden Houghton, Jacob Humphrey, Bryson Jaske, Trinity Knauf, Drew Lassiter, Caleb Meier, Jaxon Miller, Joshua Millspaw, Jacob Patterson, Anthony Payne, Dennis Tadokoro, Ethan Thagard, John Warren, Shane Wilson, Jacob Worley.


Men’s Swimming – Davis Adcock, George Adcock, Caleb Barker, Garvin Collins, Henry Eisenhuth, Matthew Ericksen, Quinton Futrell, Edwin Gore, Carson Helton, Kaden Ivey, Kevin Li, Alexander Long, Jameson Malo, Luke McMahan, Robert Raffone, Tyler Sims, Lucas Smith, Caden Wagner, Jacob White, Grant Woliver.


Women’s Swimming – Sarah Axtell, Avery Boyd, Ryleigh Butler, Brooke Cox, Chloe Hamilton, Alyson Horne, Anna Huffstickler, Sierra Hullander, Avery Lester, Sydney Lester, Abigail Long, Kailee McAlister, Bao Phan, Mary Smallwood, Cara Targonski, Brooke Villemagne, Macie Wagner, Mary Walker, Emma White.


Varsity Cheerleading – Susie Butler, Sophia Gotte, Faith Gouch, Camry Haynie, Victoria Huitt, Kathryn Keel, Morgan Lynn, Macy Monteith, Makenna Mullis, Madison Peek, Savannah Rogers, Mary Smallwood, Cameryn Stansell, Ashton Wise.


Varsity Football – Sullivan Absher, Jeremiah Agyemang, Jake Beaty, Elijah Biggerstaff, Jackson Blee, Cooper Bostwick, Noah Bradshaw, Macario Brandon, Alexander Campbell, Peyton Chaney, Joshua Crowder, Xarique Culbreth, Elijah Daniels, Anthony Davis, Nicholas Gange, Samuel Harris, Matthew Hastings, Hunter Hogue, Ternole Holley, Jacob Humphrey, Omari Hunt, Jaheim Huntley, Quevon Jackson, Naseem Jones, Devon King, Jammari Lewis, Benjamin Lunsford, Hunter Mason, Lavonte’ McCorbin, Roger Medlock, Justin Morgan, Dylan Nicks, Daniel O’Hanlon, Collin Owensby, Jacob Patterson, Robert Raffone, Ryan Ramirez, William Rhinehart, Jackson Risk, Ray Rose, Ethan Simmons, Carson Smith, Dennis Tadokoro, Gustavo Tadokoro, Ethan Thagard, Dennis Threatt, Wyatt Triplett, Garrett Voorhees, Shane Wilson.


Men’s Varsity Basketball – Sullivan Absher, Ayden Baker, Cameron Dyer, Grayson Hansen, William Harris, Lawrence Natale, Jacob Powell, Justin Ray, Ray Rose, Malakai Sadler, Logan Threatt.


Individual Scholar Athletes – Alexander Abernathy,  Sullivan Absher, Davis Adcock, George Adcock, Corbin Allen, Nicole Allen, Amari Andrews, Ayden Austin, Sarah Axtell, Ayden Baker, Ronald Baker, Caleb Barker, Caroline Beaty, Jake Beaty, Jackson Blee, Zachary Bond, Cooper Bostwick, William Bowman, Avery Boyd, Jessica Bradley, Nathan Brown, Matthew Burgess, Ryleigh Butler, Susie Butler, Parks Carnes, Sophie Carnes, Catherine Carr, Matthew Carr, Ashton Carter, Conner Cobb, Jordan Coffey, Garvin Collins, Connor Corcoran, Brooke Cox, Joshua Crowder, Gable Crutchfield, Zachary Cunningham, Matthew Dalton, Ian Davis, Payton Decker, Simon Dellinger, Anna Dunbar, Cameron Dyer, Henry Eisenhuth, Matthew Ericksen, Jenna Feduniec, Hailey Franks, Quinton Futrell, Nicholas Gange, Lawson Georgion, Ryley Goble, Edwin Gore, Sophia Gotte, Faith Gouch, Lillian Gregory, Holly Hackney, Chloe Hamilton, Briana Hannon, Grayson Hansen, Samuel Harris, William Harris, Matthew Hastings, Camry Haynie, Carson Helton, Hunter Hogue, Peter Holland, Ternole Holley, Alyson Horne, Aiden Houghton, Olivia Huffman, Anna Huffstickler, Joshua Hughes, Sierra Hullander, Jackson Hyland, Kaden Ivey, James Johnson, Savannah Johnson, William Johnson, Jael Jordan, William Jurchak, Muhammad Kamdar, Anna Kauer, Kathryn Keel, Holly Kellogg, Camryn Kline, Trinity Knauf, Emily Koehler, Sarayu Kudaravalli, Jason Lareau, Sarah Leonhardt, Avery Lester, Sydney Lester, Emelia Lewandowski, Quinn Lewandowski, Kevin Li, Abigail Long, Alexander Long, Benjamin Lunsford, Morgan Lynn, Sofia Mageau, Abigail Martin, Kendall Martin, Hunter Mason, Wesley Matthews, Kailee McAlister, Luke McMahan, Roger Medlock, Jaxon Miller, Alex Millspaw, Joshua Millspaw Abigail Miss, Macy Monteith, Makenna Mullis, Lawrence Natale, Grace Nehring, Dylan Nicks, Natalie O’Connor, Jaroslav O’Gorman, Daniel O’Hanlon, Taylor O’Hare, Jaylen Orr, Collin Owensby, Emmanuel Paddyfote, Makenna Pallozzi, Andrew Pate, Jacob Patterson, Anthony Payne, Madison Peek, Bao Phan, Jacob Powell, Emily Prusia, Emmanuel Pulliam, Riley Racz, Robert Raffone, Chloe Ratliff, Justin Ray, Emily Revels, Jackson Risk, William Risk, Savannah Rogers, Ava Rose, Malakai Sadler, Emma Sanders, Grace Sheppard, Ethan Simmons, Tyler Sims, Mary Smallwood, Anna Smith, Carson Smith, Georgia Smith, Lucas Smith, Cameryn Stansell, Gustavo Tadokoro, Cara Targonski, Ethan Thagard, Justin Tolbert, Wyatt Triplett, Summer VanGastle, Emilia Vargas, Brooke Villemagne, Jordan Villemagne, Garrett Voorhees, Caden Wagner, Macie Wagner, Hallie Walker, Mary Walker, Samuel Walker, Ella Wanner, John Warren, Emma White, Jacob White, Alexandria Wilder, Novian Williams, Shane Wilson, Ashton Wise, Grant Woliver, Garett Ziemer.