Skip to main content

Banner News

Abbey places 52 on sports list

Belmont Abbey placed 52 student-athletes on the Conference Carolinas Spring Academic All-Conference list, the league office announced. League-wide, nearly 500 athletes were honored.

The Crusaders total ranked third among all 12 members. The Spring Academic All-Conference recipients are made up of student-athletes from baseball, softball, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s lacrosse, men’s and women’s outdoor track & field, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s volleyball.

In total, 479 student-athletes collected the prestigious honor. 

The Conference Carolinas Spring Academic All-Conference teams consist of junior and senior student-athletes in the conference who have competed in a conference-sponsored sport and maintained a cumulative grade-point average of 3.25 or higher on a 4.0 scale in all work completed at their member institution.

The GPA is calculated based on the cumulative averages of the student-athletes through the previous semester and each student-athlete must have attended their member institution for at least one academic year.

Belmont Abbey Academic All-Conference Selections

Katie Allison, Softball

Collin Andres, Baseball

Jacob Andress, Men’s Tennis

Patrick Bagatta, Men’s Lacrosse

George Barfoot, Men’s Tennis

James Cauble, Baseball

Katie Cavanaugh, Women’s Lacrosse

Allison Cline, Women’s Lacrosse

Joseph Cooney, Baseball

Zachary Cooper, Baseball

Edmund Corrado, Baseball

Jillian Culbertson, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

John Cuppett, Baseball

Brennan Davis, Men’s Volleyball

Erica Dorn, Women’s Tennis

Claire Doyle, Softball

Elena Duran, Softball

Kylie Eastman, Women’s Lacrosse

Brianna Embler, Softball

Marin Felsoci, Women’s Lacrosse

Jason Floress, Men’s Lacrosse

Kelkcee Fulton, Softball

Zane Galloway, Men’s Golf

David Gantz, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field

Bryce Gifford, Men’s Lacrosse

Conrad Hill, Men’s Volleyball

Bailey Horne, Men’s Tennis

Mitchell Keener, Baseball

Rachel Lang, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

Brian Long, Men’s Volleyball

Liam Maxwell, Men’s Volleyball

Andrew Meyer, Men’s Lacrosse

Jenna Nagy, Women’s Golf

Matthew Nava, Baseball

Adam Nesnow, Men’s Tennis

Melissa Neyhouse, Softball

Jenna Niedzwiedzki, Women’s Lacrosse

Carlos Nolasco, Men’s Tennis

Dominic Pautler, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field

Angelina Perrone, Women’s Lacrosse

Isabelle Robertson, Women’s Golf

Alexis Rogers, Softball

Thomas Rowzie, Men’s Tennis

Summer Rusnak, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

Brandon Rust, Men’s Lacrosse

Autumn Senter, Women’s Golf

Bryce Sullivan, Men’s Volleyball

Mark Timmons, Men’s Volleyball

Erin Walsh, Women’s Golf

Tori Whaley, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

Theresa Wilson, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

Morgan Zahnd, Women’s Tennis